Allen House Mullers Homes City of Bristol College

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Bristol

ST5975 BRISTOL ASlll..EY DOWN ROAD ASlll..EY DOWN
Allen House: Muller's Homes (City of Bristol College)
GV n
Orphanage. 1847-9, by John Foster and Son of Bristol, for George Muller. Pennant stone rubble with Bath stone window frames. Gable-ended roofs, re-clad.
PLAN: R~dial plan with central square tower with canted corners, and four wings, at the ends of which are lower workshop wings fornring three courtyards, the SW courtyard is open on two sides. EXTERIOR: 4-storey central tower with canted corners, and 3-storey 9-bay wings north and south, and 2/3 storey east and west wings, and single storey workshop ranges. 12-pane sashes [some altered] in plain stone architraves. Main entrance in first bay on south side of west wing, with stone portico with pairs of square piers. C20 extensions built in the courtyards.
INTERIOR: Hall on ground floor of central tower with cast-iron ventilation shaft at centre and coved ceiling with moulded plaster neo- Classical decoration.
NOTE: Allen House was the first of five large barrack-type orphanage buildings to be built from 1847 to 1870 by the Prussian-born pastor and philanthropist George Muller. The orphanage was built entirely from voluntary contributions. Allen House was illustrated in the London Illustrated
SOURCE: Pevsner, N; Buildings of England: Bristol, p.457.