Brunel House Muller Homes (City of Bristol College)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

ASHLEY DOWN
901-1/0/10058 Brunei House: Muller Homes
(City of Bristol College) GV II
Orphanage. 1857, by John Foster and Son of Bristol, for George Muller. Coursed Pennant stone
with Bath stone window frames. Slate hipped and gable-ended roofs with bracketed verges. Stone axial stacks with cornices.
PLAN: Large building, the central entrance block with long flanking wings with cross-wings at the ends.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. The centre block 3:3:3 bays, the projecting outer bays gabled, the centre with Tuscan tetrastyle stone portico with paired square columns. 5-bay wings left and right with end cross-wings. 12-pane sashes in plain stone architraves. Similar rear [S] elevation, but without portico. INTERIOR: Open-well staircase with cast-iron balustrade with mahogany handrail and cast-iron scrolls supporting stone treads; arched stair-well windows.
Note: Brunel House was the second of 5 large barrack-type orphanage buildings to be built from 1847 to 1870 by the Prussioan-born pastor and philanthropist George Muller. The orphanage was built entirely from voluntary contributions.
Source: Pevenser, N; Buildings of England: Bristol; p457