Davy House Muller Homes (Bristol City College)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

ASIll.EYDOWN
901-1/32/10061 Davy House: Muller House
(Bristol City College)

Orphanage. 1868, by John Foster and Son of Bristol, for George Muller.
Coursed Pennant stone rubble with Bath stone window frames. Slate hipped and gable-ended roofs with bracketed verges. Stone axial stacks with cornices.
PLAN: Large building, the centre entrance block with flanking wings with cross-wings at the ends, and with workshop ranges at the back.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. The centre 3:3:3 bays, the projecting outer bays gabled, the centre with Tuscan tetrastyle stone portico with paired square columns, the centre breaking forward with round columns. 5-bay wings to left and right \vith end cross-wings and 2-storey 8-bay outer wings. 12-pane sashes in plain stone architraves. At rear, single-storey workshop ranges with similar sash windows.
INTERIOR: Open-well staircase with cast-iron balustrade with mahogany handrail and cast-iron scrolls supporting stone treads; arched stair-well windows.
NOTE: Davy House was the fourth of five large barrack-type orphanage buildings to be built by the Prussian-born p~tor and philanthropist George Muller. The orphanage was built entirely from voluntary contributions.
SOURCE: Pevsner, N; Buildings ofEngland;Bristol, p. 457.