Swimming Baths Muller Homes (Bristol City College)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Bristol

ST5975 BRISTOL ASHLEY DOWN ROAD
ASHLEY DOWN
SwimmingBaths;MullerHomes (Bristol City College)

GV II
Orphanage swinuning baths. Circa late C19 to early C20, probably by John Foster and Son of Bristol, for George Muller. Coursed Pennant stone with Bath stone window frames and plinth weathering. Slate roof with gabled ends and ridge-light. Ashlar axial stack and tall boiler stack, both with cornices.
PLAN: Long rectangular plan building with entrances at SE end, anctboiler-house in outshut at NW end ofSW side.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey SE gable end with 2 sashes on ground floor with doorway to right and canted oriel of sashes above with side-lights; outshuts on left and right with flat-roof dormers, that on left with double doors. The range behind is single-storeyed with ridge-light, half- dormers breaking eaves at the sides and roof carried down over outshut on NW with tall boiler chimney rising from roof NW gable end has large Venetian window with stone architraves and window left and right. INTERIOR: Iron roof structure over the pool. The pool has been filled in and the room
subdivided.
NOTE: Muller's orphanage was built from 1847 to 1870 by the Prussian-born pastor and philanthropist George Muller. The orphanage was built entirely from voluntary contributions.