Warehouse opposite Gaumont Theatre

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Bradford

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

BRADFORD
QUEBEC STREET (Southwest side)

II

Wool cloth warehouse. c1800. Dressed rubble stone with ashlar dressings and stone slate roof. four storey. Flush mullion windows. North-east street front has to left boarded and partly blocked former three-light window and to right boarded former two-light mullion window. Above a three-light mullion window and to right in former three-light window with two boarded sashes. Two upper floors have two three-light mullion windows. North-west gable front has single central wooden taking-in doors to each floor all with stone lintels and projecting wooden hoist beam over top floor. This building is a rare example of an earlywool cloth warehouse which were once very common in this section of the city.