Tankersley Mine Rescue Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Tankersley, Barnsley

SE 30 SW

TANKERSLEY
SHEFFIELD ROAD
(East Side)

II

Mines rescue station. 1902 with minor late C20 alterations. Built for the West Yorkshire Coal Mine Owners Association. Red brick with ashlar dressings and slate hipped roof and single brick stack. 2 storey. Street front has doorway to left with panel door, overlight and ashlar lintel. To right 3-light cross casement window and beyond modern casement window replacing former square bay window. Above two 3-light cross casement windows, that to left in half-timbered gable above, to right 2 small casement windows in rendered section, originally half-timbered. To rear courtyard with single and 2 storey outbuildings around 3 sides of the yard, for the storage of mines rescue equipment and transport. This building was the first purpose built Coal Mines Rescue Station to be built in England and it is listed for its important historical associations with the Coal Mining Industry.