Raylands

A Grade II Listed Building in High Easter, Essex

Church of England Parish: High Easter St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Pleshey

TL61SW HIGH EASTER ACRELAND GREEN
II
Hall house. Late C1S, hall wing floored and remodelled C17, extended 1993-4. Plastered and whitewashed timber frame; plaintile roofs.
EXTERIOR: north front with 3 2-storeyed projecting gabled elements. To left is jettied solar wing at right angles to the hall. One 3-light Crittall window of early 1930s to each floor. All other windows are similar Crittall casements, except to the east gable. Central gable added C1S to take staircase: 2-light casement immediately below a 4-light casement. Between these 2 gables is a gabled C20 timber porch in front of a C20 plank door flanked by one single-light casement either side. Jettied east gable of 1993-4: ground-floor timber bay window and a 3- light top-hung timber window to first floor. Cruciform C17 ridge stack left of centre and single-flued stack to east end. Rear is S-window range; 2-storeys and attic. One gable to right and left of elevation, flush with main walls. Fenestration of 2, 3 and 4-light Crittall windows. Wide hipped open patio roof right of centre of 1993-4.
INTERIOR: oak open-string staircase with twisted balusters inserted 1993- 4, returning as balustrade to first-floor corridor landing. Solar wing with intact timber frame including a reused chamfered bridging beam with tongue stops, middle rail and an arched brace at the north-west corner. C17 fireplace rebuilt in C1S brick. Chamfered jambs and chamfered bressummer. First floor of solar divided into 2 rooms, each with a crown purlin in the roof supported on arched braces to 3 crown posts. Room west of hall with wide fireplace with C17 bricks, chamfered jambs and a chamfered bressummer with tongue stops. Chamfered spine beam with tongue stops. Bridging beam at right angles at west end. Further east is kitchen of 1993-4, with the former gable wall removed. Bedroom above former hall with exposed timber frame and one blocked 2-light C17 ovolo- moulded mullioned timber window. Main east-west roof of C17 common rafters, collars and clasped purlins.