148, Slough Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Fryent, London

Built-Up Area: Brent

Church of England Parish: Holy Innocents Kingsbury

The Hyde

SLOUGH LANE

II
House. 1921 by Ernest George Trobridge. Compressed green wood construction, patented by Trobridge in 1919, intended to provide cheap durable houses for post-war demand. Brick piers with slate damp-proof course on which is timber frame of 5" x 3" elm studs clad with 1" rusticated elm weatherboarding with felt behind, and internally clad with asbestos and 3/4" deal boarding; thatched roof.

EXTERIOR: two storeys; irregular window range. Entrance in west gable under off-set gabled open porch. One two-light leaded casement to right. First floor with similar four-light casement with an additional upper light. South return with one six-light casement as before with an additional upper light in eyebrow dormer. Slightly projecting bay to right flanked by one two-light casement either side. East gable end with a later lean-to conservatory to left of a four-light casement as before, with an additional upper light. First floor with one four-light casement with additional upper light. North return presents two full storeys: one five-light casement to east and a further three-light and single-light casements to west end. Central four-light casement to first floor with one two-light casement either side. Half-hipped roof with brick ridge stack east of centre.

INTERIOR: main room of ground floor to west with diagonally-placed brick fireplace. Doors of rough plank and muntin construction. Heavy spine beam and lowered ceiling on north side with knuckle braces. Smaller room (dining room) to east with similar stack and details of framing and doors. Between stacks is single-flight staircase. Passageway along north side of house widens to form kitchen and has bathroom and toilet opening off to the north. First floor with similar rusticated doors. Main rooms at east and west ends have windows arranged to imitate wrap-around design. Roof of principals with straight braces to tie beams; collars.