22, Albemarle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St George, Hanover Square

Marylebone

ALBEMARLE STREET

II

House, later shop and workshops. C18, refronted midC19, acquired in part in 1861 by Asprey's, and fully in 1926. Stucco rendered, the ground floor lined as ashlar, roof not visible. Four storeys, one treated as an attic, and basement, three bays. Ground floor 3-light shop window, probably 1920's, small paned lights under fanlights, panelled dado, under earlier dentil cornice. Entrance to left, probably of similar date, with pair of panelled doors in panelled reveals. Tall first floor windows under plain cornices. Cast iron balcony. Upper floor sashes with glazing bars in simple moulded architraves. Deep cornice with attic storey above with sashes with glazing bars. Interior: rooms largely opened up to provide shop floors, but cornices survive particularly at 1st floor level. Ground floor front marble fire surround with steel grate. Ionic screen fronts elliptical stairwell and stair with probably 1920's applied panelling and containing exuberant panelled lift with, at each floor, ornate metal screen, and said to have been installed in 1926. First floor rear windows flanked by tall Corinthian pilasters, modillion cornice to rear and former centre room. Some six-panel doors survive. Attached iron railings with gilded paterae, surmounted by small urns. Lodgings of Florence Nightingale and William Farr in 1857 whilst carrying out pioneering research on Crimean War statistics. Asprey of Bond Street, 1781-1981, Hillier, B., 1981