Marshmans Cottage, Attached Outbuilding and Garden Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Upton with Fishley, Norfolk

TG 41 SW UPTON WITH FISHLEY

attached outbuilding and
garden wall

Marshman's Cottage. C. 1800 to serve Black Mill. Red brick laid in Flemish bond; pantiled roof.
EXTERIOR: facade faces north-west. One storey; 2-window range. One 2-light casement right and left of central plank door, all openings under gauged skewback arches. Dentil eaves cornice. Hipped roof.
Rear elevation with contemporary full-length outshut lit through 2 C20 2-light casements separated by plank door. Dentil eaves cornice. Rebuilt stack on wall plane of main building.
One 2-light casement to south-west return and to outshut return.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Attached outbuildings of random flint construction with brick dressings; pantiled roof. Single storey, with 4 principal compartments, each with a plank door. The 2 doors to south-east end are of split stable type, leading into former horse stalls. Toilet outshut at south-east end with plank door. Dentil eaves cornice.
Garden wall: red brick in Flemish bond, with bull-nosed brick coping bricks. Break for central wooden gate.