15 and 17, Hill Street

A Grade II Listed Building in St Albans, Hertfordshire

Saint Albans

TL 10 NW

ST ALBANS
HILL STREET

II

A pair of semi-detached houses. C.1840 with minor C20 alterations and extensions. Yellow stock brick with painted dressings, shallow barge boards and eaves and verge soffits. Welsh slated roof, with long ridge stack, having 8 flues in line. Gable to street plan with slightly recessed entrance bays to each side.
FRONT (west) ELEVATION: 2 storeys and attics, with stacked glazing bar windows without horns and with margin lights, to either side. Painted wedge lintels and bracketed cills to window openings. Blind window opening to gable apex. 2 storey lean-to entrance bays with shallow parapets to front and rear, and with a sash window matching those to the centre gable set above open porch enclosing recessed doorway. The porch to no. 15 has a painted surround and a shallow cornice, whilst that to no. 17 has been altered. Side wall to no.17 now with lined- out render coat.
INTERIOR: not inspected. Part of a series of paired house of unusual plan form , which create a notable presence on the east side of Hill Street. Forms a group with nos. 5 and 7 (item 10025), nos. 7 and 11(item 10026) and no. 13 (item 10027) .