Holy Trinity Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Limbury, Luton

TL 02 SE

LUTON
TRINITY ROAD
Holy Trinity Church

II

Anglican church. 1867-8, with minor late C20 alterations. By T. Nicholson of Hereford, architect. Yellow brick with red brick banding and red sandstone dressings. Welsh slated roof covering and coped gables. Linear 2-cell plan with 3 bay nave and nave belfry, 2 bay chancel, north porch and lean -to vestries to north and south sides. Early English Gothic Revival Style.
EXTERIOR: West gable with tall 2- light window flanked by stepped buttresses. Above, gabled ashlar belfry with 2 bells. Stepped corner buttresses. North wall with gabled porch, incorporating late C20 glazed doors with intersecting tracery. 2 light window to west of porch, 3-light flat headed window to east. Lean-to vestry with angle buttress and single cusped lancet to side wall. Single doorway with stepped approach. East end with clasping buttresses and 3-light window with cinquefoil head.
South side with 2-light window to east end, then lean-to vestry with doorway and 2 shallow 3-light windows above brick band.2 light windows to either end of nave wall, and central flat-headed 3-light window with cusped arched heads to lights supporting quatrefoils. Arched openings have hood moulds with head stops.
INTERIOR: 3-bay chancel with octagonal font on stepped plinth at west end. Heavily carved semi-circular pulpit with carved head peering from the front to right side of chancel arch. Full set of plain benches either side of central aisle. Braced collar roof with diagonal underboarding. Tall pointed chancel arch springing from foliated capitals to short coupled shafts. Organ and organ recess within body of chancel, organ casing and contemporary choir stalls, those to the north side set in front of double arched access to vestry with Aberdeen granite pillar and on Bath stone base and cap. Low altar rail on braced iron posts. Encaustic patterned tiles to chancel and sanctuary floors , and to east end wall behind curtain covering. Sedilia, aumbry and doorway to south vestry to south side wall. Stained glass to east and west windows of 1918, nave and chancel window (1919) and pulpit window (1920) HISTORY: the patron of the church was John Sambrook Crawley of Stockwood, and it is thought to be his image which adorns the face of the pulpit.