Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Claremont, Blackpool

SD 33 NW

BLACKPOOL
DICKSON ROAD
Methodist Chapel

II

Church and church rooms adjoining. c1890-1900 with later alterations including those c1970s. Red brick in Flemish bond with ashlar dressings to entrances, windows, pinnacles, and tower, slate roofs. 4-bay nave with transepts, 3-short-stage south-west tower and spire; church rooms of 2 storeys, 6 first-floor windows. Style: Gothic Revival with Decorated type tracery and Art Nouveau glass.
West (entrance) facade: end pilaster strips with offsets surmounted by pinnacles. Central entrance between short, offset, pilaster buttresses, two replacement glazed doors, with lunettes and tracery over in slightly pointed arched surround with roll, hollow and two orders of roll moulding and hoodmould; gable over.
To either side are single-light windows surmounted by 2 small lights with imposts and sills. 7-light west window has cambered arch with hollow moulding and rosettes, hoodmould with label head stops, chamfered jambs. Panel of foliate decoration to apex. Squat tower has offset buttresses to lower stage and 2-cusped-light window; chamfered first-floor band; second stage has single light with 2 small lights to head and lancet window to angle in surround with columnettes; octagonal belfry stage has slender offset buttresses to angles and louvred openings, panels of blind tracery over; octagonal spire.
Nave has stepped, 3-cusped-light, mullioned windows to upper stage with 3-light, straight-headed windows to lower stage with curved transoms. Similar, 4-light windows to transepts. All windows in chamfered surrounds and with continuous hoodmoulds to lower-stage windows.
Church rooms: end bays break forwards; from left a square bay surmounted by turret, the second and sixth bays are canted to full height; the fourth bay has gable over. Mainly 3-light mullion and mullion and transom windows; upper window to fourth bay of 5 cusped lights. Entrance to fourth bay a part-glazed porch with double doors. Low parapets and lantern with spire to roof.
INTERIOR: windows have stained glass with Art Nouveau type flowers and foliage. Church: balcony on three sides, to aisles and west end. Arcade of pointed arches on cast-iron columns with foliate capitals in two stages, with balcony between, those to upper stage have foliate capitals which are surmounted by octagonal pendant bosses. Aisles have elaborate roof structure with individual angled roof to each bay. Nave has barrel vaulted roof with ribs. Fixed pews remain throughout. Church rooms retain some original joinery and glass.