New Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Willingdon and Jevington, East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Willingdon St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Eastbourne

TQ 5902 WILLINGDON CHURCH STREET

II

House. Built in 1912 by John D Clarke, a local architect. Neo-Georgian style. Red brick in English bond. Tiled roof with tiled underside to eaves and three brick chimneystacks, one central and two side. Two storeys; five windows. End bays project under hipped roof. Central part has recessed central channelled brick chimneystack and elliptical-headed dormer. First floor windows are casements. Ground floor windows have elliptical-headed sashes with 20 panes. Central pedimented wooden doorcase with Gibbs surround and two panelled door. Below central first floor window is a stone date panel with the inscription and New Testament quotation "M O 1912 ET FLAVERUNT VENTI IN DOMUS ILLAM ET NON CEDIT". End projecting bays have first floor casement but right side wing has no ground floor window, left side has one casement, elliptical-headed on ground floor and return has oculus to first floor and elliptical-headed casement to ground floor. Attached to left are wooden gates with piers with stone console brackets and former coach house of one storey and attics in English bond brickwork with tiled roof. Hipped dormer and original double doors. Interior of house has staircase with chinoiserie type balustrade and panelled screen in early C18 style with dado rail.