Gallions Hotel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beckton, London

TQ 48 SW

Beckton
GALLIONS ROAD
Gallions Hotel

II*
Hotel. 1881-83 by George Vigers and T R Wagstaffe in the manner of Norman Shaw. Red brick, roughcast to first floor; tiled roofs.

Four storeys. Main entrance from south podium over wine cellars. Roughcast first floor with plaster frieze by Edward Roscoe Mullins. Mullioned and transomed windows subdivided by glazing bars, those at first floor level paired and bracketed. Overhanging third storey comprising three tile hung-gables with fishscale patterns. Plain bargeboards. Principal range divided from east wing with shallow mullioned and transomed bay window rising from basement to first floor. Ground-floor window with cornice head supporting broken pediment with urn. Elaborate wrought-iron corner bracket (sign missing). Massive shafted stacks. North elevation with open balcony at ground floor.

Notable interior with diagonal timber bracing of massive proportions to ground floor. Oak staircase with enriched balusters and newels. Main saloon contains huge timber bar and original fittings.