J B Spray and Company Russell Street Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

NOTTINGHAM
SK 54 SE
RUSSELL STREET (Southwest side)
J B Spray & Co
II
Includes: Russell Street Mill, RUSSELL STREET Tenement lace factory, now disused. c1870. Red brick, with blue brick, moulded brick and ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Plinth, machicolated eaves, coped gables. Windows are mainly original cast-iron glazing bar casements with segment-arched polychrome heads. 5 storeys plus attics; 13 bays. Russell Street front has at each end a canted stair turret with staggered round-arched margin light windows. On the 4th stage, a dormer with coped gable. Canted hipped roof with finial. In the centre, regular fenestration, with the name "JB Spray & CO." in faience tiles between the second and third floors. Attics have clerestory with continuous wooden framed glazing bar windows. Rear has similar fenestration. This building was used at various times by the Raleigh Cycle Co. and by JB Spray, garment manufacturers
.

NOTTINGHAM