Bronte School and Attached Conservatory

A Grade II Listed Building in Gravesend, Kent

PELHAM ROAD
(North West side)
Bronte School and attached conservatory

(Formerly listed as Mayfield and attached conservatory)

II

House and attached conservatory, later school. Built in 1875 and designed by I C Johnson, who claimed to be the first developer of Portland cement, as his residence. It is an Italianate villa built of concrete which has been colourwashed with slate roof and end concrete chimneystacks. Three storeys; five windows. Sashes without glazing bars. Double pile plan. End quoins and rusticated ground floor with platband. Projecting central bay. Second floor windows have cambered heads and moulded architraves. First floor windows have moulded architraves and cornices on brackets. Central round-headed entrance portico with impost blocks and cornice with scroll brackets. Doorcase, approached up five steps has round-headed fanlight and double doors with tall reeded panel to each half. Attached to north side is contemporary concrete conservatory with six marginal glazed sashes with red and yellow stained glass divided by pilasters and roof now covered in corrugated asbestos sheeting. An early concrete residential building which is also a link with a local industrial heritage.