Serbian Orthodox Church of Apostles St Peter and St Paul

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

SK 3535 DERBY NORMANTON ROAD

893/6/10060 Serbian Orthodox Church of
Apostles St Peter and
St Paul

II

Parish church. 1839-40, chancel added 1865, with minor C20 alterations. Ashlar with ashlar dressings, and concrete tile roofs. Raised coped gables. Chamfered plinth. Nave with galleries, small chancel and ritual west tower with porch. Main facade has projecting central tower with angle buttresses and octagonal stone spire with a single set of lucarnes and a weather vane. Central double doors with pointed arch panels with above a 3-light pointed arch window with panel tracery and an inscription between recording that it was built as Christ Church. Above a square panel containing a circular clock with Tudor hood mould. Octagonal bell stage has a small single lancet opening to each major face. Both sides have pilaster buttresses at either end and 6 tall chamfered lancets. Additional chancel has 3 single lancet windows.
INTERIOR has side and west galleries supported on cast iron columns. Plaster ceilings with arched beams supported on moulded stone corbels. Late C19 bench pews, wooden pulpit and lecturn. Pointed chancel arch has painted inscription. Chancel has brass altar rail and wooden choir stalls.

Listing NGR: SK3515935604

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 26 January 2017.