The Silk Mill (Georgian Crystal)

A Grade II Listed Building in Tutbury, Staffordshire

Tutbury

SK 2028 TUTBURY SILK MILL LANE

171/4/10013 The Silk Mill (Georgian
Crystal)

II

Silk mill. Built in the early C18 for William Lombe. Flemish garden wall bond brick with header-bond rounded SE corner. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and corbelled brick eaves, the corbelling continued into the rounded SE corner. Truncated brick stack with set-offs on W gable end.
PLAN: Rectangular single-depth plan, the left end bay partitioned off.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 5-bay south front, with small window openings with cambered brick arches and replacement window frames with glazing bars; ground floor left two wider doorways also with cambered arches and later doorway to right of centre. Right-hand corner rounded; window on each floor in gable ends. Rear [N] wall blind, except for two later ground floor windows.
INTERIOR: Ground floor chamfered axial and cross-beams with run-out stops and exposed unchamfered joists. First floor chamfered cross-beams with run-out stops and ceiled joists. Second floor open to 4-bay king-post roof, with pegged scarf-jointed purlins. None of the machinery survives.
NOTE: This silk mill was built in the early C18 by William Lombe, the brother of Sir Thomas Lombe who was the first to introduce silk-throwing machinery into England. Reputedly, it was driven by a treadmill.