1, Buckingham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Brackley, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Brackley

SP 5837 BRACKLEY BUCKINGHAM ROAD

2 houses. Early C17, converted to one house late C20. Coursed limestone rubble; thatched roof.
EXTERIOR: west front of 2 storeys; 2-window range. Ground floor with 2 late C20 3-light casements separated by a C19 plank door. 2 3-light early C19 metal casements to first floor. Internal gable-end stacks to north and south. East front with marks of low blocked doorways, but no openings. Added outshut to south with slate roof lit through one late C20 2-light casement.
INTERIOR: main ground-floor rooms opened into single room in late C20. South fireplace removed. North fireplace of inglenook type, partly rebuilt with a timber bressumer with chamfers and tongue stops. Chamfered spine beam. To east of north fireplace are 2 early C18 plank doors, that to the right with H hinges. To south is a further early C18 plank door on strap hinges. Winder staircase by north stack. First floor with timber stud partition. Main bedroom to north with an inserted fireplace in a corner. Roof of principals and collars. North return with one 2-light C17 diamond-mullioned casement. Further early C18 plank doors.