Parish Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in East Cowton, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Danby Wiske

NZ 30 SW EAST COWTON

1204/3/10002 Parish Church of All Saints

Parish church. 1909. Designed by Woolfall & Eccles of Liverpool. Red brick with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. Nave and chancel under a single continuous roof, with fleche marking the division between nave and chancel, south porch and south vestry. East end has single 5-light plate tracery window in pointed arched surround with tall central lancet flanked by cinquefoils. Below this window a foundation stone inscribed; To the Glory of God, Louisa Pullen laid this stone; July 8th AD 1909. North front has slightly set back chancel with single lancet. Nave has S windows the central 3 with pairs of lancets and the outer windows are single lancets all divided by buttresses. West front has 2 lancets and a central upper trefoil with ashlar band and a brick chimney stack to right. South front has single lancet to right, then a projecting gabled porch with pointed arched entrance, flanking buttresses and inner double doors. To left 2 pairs of lancets divided by buttresses and beyond a single lancet. Projecting gabled vestry with small south window set in pointed arched opening, doorway to west and single flat headed window to east. Roof surmounted by hexagonal wooden fleche or spire clad with shingles. Bell stage has open louvred section with bell canted spire above topped with an iron weather vane. INTERIOR has boarded wooden roof with exposed trusses. Contemporary wooden pews, altar, altar rail, reredos, choir stalls, lectern, octagonal pulpit and organ to west with painted lead organ pipes. C12 stone font with chamfered base and circular bowl with zig-zag decoration from church within St Mary's Churchyard.