Church of St James

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Parish: Clapham St James

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Clapham

TQ 2974 BRIARWOOD ROAD, SW4

II

Church. 1957-58. N.F. Cachemaille-Day. Yellow brick with reinforced concrete internal vault. Low segmental barrel-shaped roof, covering not visible. Rectangular plan with aisled chancel. Tall, simple external appearance with tall narrow, vertical window to each bay and bell tower attached to liturgical south side. This is rectangular in plan, of five stages with louvred top stage, surmounted by a light metal cross. Low, full width projection to road containing sanctuary and having a five-light stained glass window. Above, central part of wall also projects, and has a simple metal cross attached.
Interior has exposed brick walls and slender concrete wall piers rising to form intersecting membranes at ceiling level. In the chancel two sets of free-standing piers rise to join this pattern of intersecting membranes. Circular roof lights centrally placed. Timber altar, against a backdrop of five square-headed stained glass windows. Matching timber altar rails, choir stalls, ambos and pews. Delicate metal pendant light fittings with white bell-shaped glass fittings.
An attractive post-war church by this important church architect, which ingeniously uses modern constructional methods to create a Gothic effect internally, and does so with considerable flair and originality.