Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel

A Grade II Listed Building in Campden, London

Shepherds Bush

TQ 2579 NE KENSINGTON CHURCH STREET, W8

249/31/10049 R C Church of Our Lady of
Mount Carmel

GV II

Roman Catholic church. 1954-59. Designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Brown brick; cream stone dressings. Steeply pitched tiled roofs to aisles and confessionals. Roof not visible to main body of church. Rectangular plan. Simplified Gothic manner. Tall narrow nave with pronounced diagonal roofs to north and south, that to north with three large half-dormers. Full height three-light west window flanked by tall buttresses. Bellcote to gable above. Paired three-light square headed clerestory windows with cusped heads. Entrance to south-west.
Interior with broad transverse pointed arches, capital-less and treated as internal buttresses with passage aisles (with square headed openings and pointed blind tympana. The pitch of the roof is expressed above the passage aisles and above the transverse arches is the clerestory and flat ceiling with timber beams picked out in white on a red background. Western gallery on short circular columns. Lower part of wall is lined in red sandstone, the upper part is plastered. Short sanctuary with altar now in forward position. Tall reredos in three panels painted in red and blue with gilded tracery and inset figures. Octagonal font now to north of altar. Pulpit of timber with red sandstone base attached to north side of chancel arch. Timber pendant light fittings with brass bell-shaped bulb holders.
Spatially unusual on account of the clerestorey being placed above the transverse arches, this church is a fine example of Sir Giles Scott's late work.