4-7, Well Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Clare, Suffolk

TL 74 NE

CLARE
Well Lane
Nos 4 to 7

(Formerly listed as Premises occupied by Easom's Hairdressers and Orbell's Store (at junction with Well Lane) Market Hill (West Side)

15.5.70.

II
An early C19 grey gault brick building. 2 storeys. 4 window range on the Market Hill front (one blocked), double-hung sashes with glazing bars (except on the ground storey in Market Hill which has single vertical glazing bars.), in plain reveals. The ground storey has 2 early C19 shop windows, one in Market Hill has pilasters, frieze and cornice. A 6-panel door in Well Lane has a panelled architrave and a plain hood and a double door on the splayed corner (now closed) has fluted Doric columns in antis, a triglyph frieze and a cornice. 2 doors on Market Hill have semi-circular brick arched heads with blocked fanlights. There are 2 small C19 shop fronts, with pilasters frieze and cornice. Roof slate, with a paired bracketed eaves soffit.

All the listed buildings in Market Hill with all the listed buildings in Church Street, all the listed buildings in Station Road and all the listed buildings in Well Lane form a group.