Delight Sculpture in Abbey Wood Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbey Wood, London

TQ 4679 FINCHALE ROAD, SE2
(north side)

786/11/10086 'Delight' sculpture in
Abbey Wood Park

II

Sculpture. 1962-7 by A H Gerrard. Portland stone blocks on brick and concrete back, plinth and cornice, the brick plinth clad with slate panels. A rectangular frieze c.27 ft long, the blocks carved in relief pattern of semi-abstract Cubist dancing figures; these most clearly seen to right. The lines of the sculpture contrast with the underlying grid of the blocks. The central slate carved with the title and sculptor of the piece.
Gerrard was a little-known artist and teacher, who specialised in this idiosyncratic relief carving. This is his largest and most significant work.