Jaunie Wife House and Attached Barn to North West

A Grade II Listed Building in Lakes, Cumbria

TROUTBACK
Jaunie Wife House and
Attached barn to north
West

II

House and attached barn. C17, with C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Rubble Lakeland stone, rendered to front and gable end. Westmorland slate roof covering, laid to diminishing courses, with large mid-roof chimney and smaller chimney to east gable. PLAN: linear range, aligned north-west to south-east, with original house forming central element, and former outbuilding now incorporated as house extension. FRONT (south-west) elevation: 2 storeys, with 5-bay house, single-storeyed 1 bay outshut to south-east, and 2 bay stepped outbuilding at upper end to north-west. House part with doorway to left hand end, incorporating a part-glazed door. To the right, 3, 3-light windows, that furthest right inserted into earlier fire window opening. Above, 2 first floor windows. Further right, former outbuilding with flight of stone steps to first floor doorway with plank door and 3-light window. All frames, except that to former fire window are of wooden mullion and transom form. Slate drips to all openings except first floor openings to house. Barn to north-west end with stepped outshuts, the lower one with C20 garage door, the upper one with narrow doorway to north-west side wall. Rear elevation to house with shallow semi-circular stair outshut, now enclosed at ground floor level within later extensions. INTERIOR: original house entered by means of slate-paved passage leading on to rear stair outshut. Main room to right with substantial hearth with massive lintel slab, beneath stop-charnfered bressumer. Heck post and shallow baffle screen to left side. Stone spiral stair to end of passage. HISTOR Y: The house has evolved from a simple, 2 bay plan with a barn attached at the upper end, and with granary added at the down slope end. A substantial and well-detailed example of the distinctive vernacular building traditions of the region, where the phased evolution of the present complex can be clearly read, and with substantial elements of the original plan form retained in the remodelled interior. Brunski1l R. W .Vernacular Architecture of the Lake Counties. ' 1974.