Old Silk Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bainbridge, North Yorkshire

SD 98 NW

BAINBRIDGE MARSETT LANE
(East, off) COUNTERSETT
(Old) Silk Mill

II

Former silk mill, now agricultural building. c1800, with minor alterations. Coursed grit stone with stone slate roofs. Large stone quoins and single gable chimney stack. 2 storey. South gable wall has single opening to left, on ground floor, and 2 loft doorways in gable above. East front has single part blocked doorway to right and above central part blocked upper window and to left a single window opening. North gable wall has low central opening with 4 square breathers above. West wall has doorway to right, central window with glazing bars and beyond to left a further opening, above 3 windows the central one blocked. INTERIOR has empty wheel-house. Ground floor living accommodation has inserted cattle stalls. Above roof has wooden king post roof with passing purlins. Yorkshire Textile Mills, The Buildings of the Yorkshire Textile Industry 1770-1930, by Colum Giles and Ian H Goodhall, RCHME. RCHME Report No 63823 A R12.