Pengelly Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Linkinhorne, Cornwall

Linkinhorne

The following building shall be added to the list:

LINKINHORNE
Pengelly Manor

II

House. Circa early C18, extended later C18 and C19. Stone rubble with dressed granite window arches and quoins. Gable-ended scantle slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Stone rubble gable end stacks. PLAN: The original house is L-shaped on plan, with a central entrance/stairhall and two rooms in the main front range, a hall/kitchen on the right and a smaller parlour on the left, both heated from gable-end fireplaces; behind the parlour a service wing with two unheated rooms. Later in the C18 a range was added in the rear angle parallel with the front range and containing one large kitchen on the ground floor with a gable-end fireplace. In the C19 single-storey outshuts were added to the back and an outhouse built on the north side. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 3-window east front with C20 3-light wooden casements with glazing bars, first floor centre 2-light casement; ground floor openings have cambered stone arches; central doorway with panelled and glazed door and C20 glazed porch. Rear [W], hipped roof wing on right with outshut on end, and another outshut in the angle; single-storey outhouse on left [N] end; C20 windows, mostly plastic casements. INTERIOR: C18 and C19 joinery including panelled doors and dog-leg staircase with stick balusters and square newels. Ground floor largely covered with large slate flags. Larger right-hand room has waney chamfered cross-beam and joists with run-out stops, and large stone fireplace with dressed flat arch, two blocked ovens and china cupboard to left. Smaller left-hand room ceiled and with plastered
over fireplace with cambered arch and china cupboard to left. Rear parallel range has one large room with unchamfered cross-beams and joists and large stone fireplace with flat dressed arch and oven with iron door. Unheated service wing has small ceiled room with two large granite troughs and larger back room with reused heavy joists. First floor chambers have panelled doors, cupboards, one with wooden pegs and C19 iron grate. Roofs of main range and rear wing have trusses with lapped and pegged collars and halved apexes; parallel rear range has trusses with lapped and nailed collars.