Platform Signal Box at Holmwood Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel, Surrey

Holmwood

TQ 14 SE CAPEL NORTH HOLMWOOD

1896/8/10010 Platform Signal Box at
North Holmwood Station

II

Railway signal box. Circa 1876. Type 5 signal box design of 1876 by Saxby and Farmer for the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway; contemporary S and F Rocker lever frame. Plinth of red brick in Flemish bond supports framed construction of 2 x 2 bays; 4-pane side-sliding sash windows, the upper lights with curved heads; deep panelled frieze; bracket with faceted finials support boxed eaves and oversailing, hipped, Welsh slate roof with central ridge vent. Entrance in north-east side. Interior: original levers, telegraph block instruments and brass-cased signal and track circuit repeaters by the W R Sykes interlocking signal company. Locking room below.
An early and complete example of the Saxby and Farmer Type 5 signal box with the original lever frame intact.
[See "The Signal Box" by The Signalling Study Group, 1986.]