17 & 17A, East Castle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgnorth, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Bridgnorth

BRIDGNORTH
EAST CASTLE STREET

II

House, divided into two houses. C18 [rainwater head dated 1768]; extended in circa mid C19 and with later C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond. Plain tile roof with gable-ended and hipped roofs. Brick axial and lateral stacks.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan. No.17 has central entrance hall with room on either side, and No.17A is circa mid C19 wing added in Georgian style and projecting on right [S].
EXTERIOR: No.17; 2 storeys and attic, symmetrical 3-bay west front; 4-pane sash windows with rusticated stone heads with keyblocks and first floor cill course; central doorway with pilasters, entablature, rectangular overlight and fielded 6-panel door; C19 narrow flanking windows either side of doorway; three pedimental gabled dormers with casements. No.17A is 2-storey wing projecting on right with higher level similar windows with cill course, one blind window on each floor on end to street, C20 doorway on north side and 3-bay south side with projection on right with 2-storey canted bay. At rear a rainwater head dated 1768.
INTERIOR not inspected.