55, Quendon Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Frinton-on-Sea, Essex

Church of England Parish: Frinton St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Frinton-on-Sea

TM22SW FRINTON AND WALTON QUENDON WAY

II

House. Designed in 1934 and built in 1935 by Oliver Hill in International Moderne style. Built of concrete with flat roof. Two storeys, front has two windows, a two storey large curved bay to the right hand side to Living Room and Principal Bedroom of six lights and a tripartite casement to left first floor. There is a concrete balcony with metal handrail in front of left hand bedroom connecting to principal bedroom with two doors on to balcony. Ground floor has original flush front door with circular cut out and original gauge doors. Rear elevation has four casements to first floor, including a tall staircase window, two casements on the ground floor and small concrete projection for storing timber, coal and a separate maid's toilet. Interior has L-shaped Living Room with 1930s plain marble fireplace, woodblock floors, original bronze curtain track and small wooden serving hatch through to kitchen. Kitchen has Warmsley Lewis wooden cupboards and is half tiled. Straight flight staircase with closed in balustrade leads to first floor which has a 1930s ceramic surround to electric fire with built in clock and bathroom retaining original fittings and green and black vitrilite wall covering. Many 1930s light fittings and original flush doors. This is the best preserved example of the twelve houses built by Oliver Hill at Frinton. It was originally called 'Dawn' and later 'Kelvedon'.