Stone Dam Mills

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Halifax

HALIFAX
SE 0925 SE WELL LANE (North side)

II

Steam powered worsted spinning mill, now warehouse shop. c1836, extended c1855. Thin coursed sandstone with stone slate roof EXTERIOR: 5 storeys plus garrets. South front has 18 windows, those to left end bay light slightly set back at stair tower. Original building 12 windows with 5 window extension to left. Ground floor has off-centre doorway with 8 windows to left and 6 windows to right. First and second floors have 16 windows, with to right former tall engine-house window now divided into 2 windows with rusticated jambs. Above 18 windows. West gable wall has projecting stair tower to right, I and single central taking-in door to each floor . North front has 17 windows arranged 8:1:8. central projecting bay topped with single round headed garret window and gable. Regular fenestration throughout, except for east end with in-built engine house lit by single tall round headed window with rusticated surround spanning 3 floors. East gable wall has 3 windows at third and fourth floor levels and single Venetian window in gable. INTERIOR: wooden beams supporting timber floor joists and floors with central cast-iron columns. Original wooden roof. This worsted spinning mill was built for William Huntriss, who purchased the site in Nov 1836.