Old Harvey Grammar School

A Grade II Listed Building in Folkestone, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Folkestone

TR 2236 SE FOLKESTONE FOORD POAD

737/4/10006 Old Harvey Grammar School

II

School, later clinic. Built as the Harvey Grammar School in 1882, Architect Robert Wheeler, in Vernacular Revival style. Built of yellow and red brick with some pointed tile-hanging, stone window dressings and tiled roof. Comprises one storey school rooms with massive bell tower at end linking on to two storey and attic Master's house which also included dormitories. School rooms of yellow brick with red brick dressings and plinth, gable end with bands of pointed tiles divided by two courses of yellow bricks, tiled roof with ridge tiles and four stone mullioned and transomed windows divided by buttresses. Tall bell tower of yellow brick with red brick dressings set in centre of south cast front. This is of three stages with recessed central panels with arrow slit windows, wooden bellstage with cinquefoil-headed arches and square spire with alternate bands of plain and pointed tiles and metal weathervane. Four-centred arched stone entrance approached up flight of York stone steps with brick and stone balustrade. Attached to north east is Master's lodging with ground floor of red brick, first floor of yellow brick and attic floor of pointed tilehanging. Tiled roof with three tall clustered brick chimneystacks and an overhanging timber-framed gable to south east and north east with plaster infill, wooden bargeboards and four-light oriel window. Mullioned windows to each front and gabled brick weatherporch with pointed tiled roof to south eastern front. School part comprised school room of 50 x 25 feet and two classrooms. Master's house had Master's and Assistant Master's bedrooms, dormitories for the boys and servants' accommodation.
["A History of the Harvey Grammar School" by the Rev J Howard Brown B Sc.1962.]