Roman Catholic Church at Winwick Psychiatric Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Winwick, Warrington

Lowton

WINWICK
HOLLINS LANE
(South side)

II

Roman Catholic Church. c1900. Probably by Synott, Synott & Powell of Liverpool. Dark red brick, with ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped Westmorland slate roofs. Arts & Crafts interpretation of Perpendicular style. Apsidal chancel with vestry and sacristy, aisleless nave with eastern bellcote, organ chamber and stair tower. Plinth, string courses, buttresses, coped gables. Windows have simple tracery and stone mullions. Chancel has 3 flat-headed windows, 3 lights, and a similar 2-light window to south. To north east, a vestry and sacristy, 2 storeys, with shouldered gable containing a flat headed window and above, a round arched window, both with 4 lights. On the east side, a hipped porch, single storey, with a chamfered doorway under a crenellated parapet. Behind this, a canted stair tower with slit windows, and a prominent cruciform stack with chamfered coping. Nave has buttresses and on each side, 5 segment headed windows, 3 lights, with hood moulds. On the east gable, a triple bellcote, hipped and pinnacled, with a central bell opening flanked by louvred bell enclosures and topped with a cross. Shouldered west gable has a deeply recessed segment arched doorway, 3 orders, with hood mould. On each side, a flat headed window. Above, a round arched traceried window, 7 lights, on a sill band. To south west, a canted stair tower, 2 stages, with hipped roof. Flat headed door to west and flat headed mullioned windows of various sizes above. To north west, an organ chamber, 2 storeys, with shouldered gable. 2 single lights to north, and above, a round arched window, 3 lights. Door to west. Interior, plain stock brick with ashlar dressings. Chancel has rebated pointed arch without responds, and an arch braced roof on corbels. Piscina and aumbry. Flanking the chancel arch, segment headed doors, that to the left leading to the integral ashlar pulpit. Over the arch, a mullioned window, 4 lights. Nave has sill band, cornice and arch-braced principal rafter roof on corbels. Segment arched door to south east. At the west end, 3 segment arched doors, the central one double. Above, a pointed arched opening containing the choir gallery and organ. On each side, a smaller pointed arched recess, that to north with organ pipes, that to south blocked. West porch contains a stoup. Fittings include plain benches and panelled wooden reredos.