Whitlingham Hospital Service Buildings, Block 03

A Grade II Listed Building in Trowse with Newton, Norfolk

TROWSE WITH NEWTON
KIRBY ROAD
(North side, off)
Whitlingham Hospital service buildings, block 03

II

Service buildings, formerly carriage house and outbuildings. c1865, with additions and alterations c1905 and c1960. Red brick, with yellow brick and ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs with coped gables. Renaissance Revival style. Single storey plus attics, L-plan. Almost windowless. Main range, running east-west, has pilasters and angle pilasters, and a panelled frieze below a brick eaves cornice. West end slightly lower than the remainder. North side has a central formal entrance with a projection, 3 bays, containing a round arched carriage opening with faceted keystone, under a pediment. Blocking course with urn finials. Panelled round arched double doors. On each side, a round arched niche with impost band and faceted keystone, on a shaped bracket. Above, 2 box dormers, and to right, a paired stack matching those of the house.
On the south side, an octagonal clock tower, 4 stages, with ashlar string courses and intermediate cornices. Single flat headed windows on the lower stages. Octagonal wooden bell turret with louvred openings alternating with clock dials. Ogee copper dome with finial. To right, an open arcade and loggia, 3:1:3 bays, running north-south. Central round arched entrance and steps with tile detail. Interior has steel truss roof.