West Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Martha, Surrey

ST MARTHA

431/4/88 BLACKSMITH LANE
21-MAY-85 CHILWORTH
WEST LODGE

II

Lodge to gunpowder works; now house. Late C19. Flemish bond brick, brick ridge stacks and gabled tiled roof.

PLAN: Single-depth 2-room house with single-room gatehouse attached.

EXTERIOR: Single-storey, 1-window gatehouse and 1-window house behind. Lower gatehouse has a gable end with left corner canted and two 3/1-pane sashes, blocked doorway in left return, and a chimney at rear right. The house has gable ends with rough-cast and exposed trusses and single casements, a later porch in the re-entrant with the gatehouse, a gabled bay window to the left, and blind rear.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: Chilworth gunpowder mills operated from the early C17 until it closed in 1920, and is one of the most important sites for the history of the industry in this country. From 1885 it started producing smokeless powder under the control of a German company, Burbach, who invested in new plant and buildings.

The gatehouse is from this period, and overlooked the entrance to the E part of the works.
(Crocker, G, Chilworth Gunpowder Mills, Surrey Industrial History Group, 1984)