No 7 (Remnants) and No 11 (Stoke Cottage)

A Grade II Listed Building in Guildford, Surrey

JOSEPH'S ROAD (South Side)
Nos 7 (Remnants) and 11 (Stoke Cottage)

(Formerly listed as Nos 9 (Remnants) and 11, previously listed as Nos. 7, 9 and 11)

House. C16 and C17, dated 1665 on No. 7.

Timber framed, infilled with red-brown brick, close studded frame on right hand gable with herring-bone brick infilling, plain tiled roofs above.

Central range with two wings projecting towards the street on the ends, that to right taller. Two storey end wings, one storey and attics to centre. Corbelled ridge stack to left of centre, two diagonal stacks on offset flint-rubble plinth to right. Three-bay gabled wing to left with tension bracing over middle rail on left hand return front. One C20 casement window on each floor in the gable end, pentice ground floor extension to left partly obscured by crow-stepped wall. Large gabled dormer to centre range with one window below to left and right. Hipped hoods placed across the re-entrant angles with the wings. Taller gable end wing to right with cellar below. One three-light window on each floor. Gabled former entrance porch to right hand return front with one small window on left wall and two windows below. Tile hung gable to right with pentice across the ground floor.