Range of Outbuildings at North East End of Yard to Number 52

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Farnham

1099 DOWNING STREET
(East Side) Range of outbuildings at north-east end of yard to No 52

II GV
C18 and later. L-shaped. block, the East-West range incororating the remains of a hop kiln belonging to the hop planting family, the Nashs of Farnham. The North-South range with gable end to car park. Side facing down yard to Downing Street with partly open ground floor. Red brick cladding to walls; dentil eaves cornice. Tile gabled roof. Timber framing in north gable end facing on to car park. Red brick in wall to east. South gable end tile-hung. East-West wing: old tile roof; brick dentil eaves cornice. South facing wall of and iron stone rubble; north facing wall of brick and clunch. Rounded brick projection of former kiln at West end.
Graded II for local historical interest and on account of its position of prominence in relation to the car park and to its position in relation to Nos 5o, 51and 52 to other buildings listed in Downing Street. See N- Temple, Farnham Buildings and People", page 84

All the listed buildings on the East Side from 44 to 57A form a group. Nos 50, 51, 51A and 52 and range of outbuildings in north-east corner of yard (yard lies between Nos 51 and 51A) form a smaller group within the main street group.