Former Garden Wall Piers and Steps to Officers Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

Millbrook

SX 4454 SE PLYMOUTH SOUTH YARD, Devonport Dockyard

740-1/97/888 Former garden wall, piers and
steps to officers Terrace

GV II

Garden wall, piers and steps. 1690s. Brick wall with ashlar dressings. Wall extends approx. 90m; rusticated ashlar piers mark the centre of the former terrace and the position of the Commissioner's House (demolished), and a double flight of steps at the SE end marks the end of the terrace.
Included as formerly part of the important Officers' Terrace, of which only the N houses remain (qv), but which was a very important early example of the palace front concept of terrace planning, which is reflected in the former front garden walls.