Number 8 Store (Mo 55)

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

Millbrook

SX 4454 NE PLYMOUTH MORICE YARD, Devonport
Dockyard
No.8 Store (MO 55)

GV II

Stores. 1722, altered mid C20, laid out by Colonel Lilly, with Andrew Jelf, Clerk of Works, for the Board of Ordnance. Dunstone rubble with granite dressings, rendered top storey and W gable, and slate roof. Rectangular open plan.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 11-window range. Middle and end bays set forward with former parapet raised above them, flat arches to entrances in projected sections with C20 doors and windows; 3-window W gable with a central entrance. Raised mid C20 second storey with 616-pane sashes.
INTERIOR: extensively altered with concrete frame and stairs and mid C20 roof; ground floor retains spine wall, some chamfered timber posts supporting timber joists, and a large central transverse stair rising from both sides.
HISTORY: one of the original Morice Yard stores for gun carriages and equipment, a pair with No.4 Store (qv). Originally built against the quay which curved round the N side. Although altered with the loss of the original roof and the C20 extra storey, No.8 Store is included as part of a good group of C18 naval stores within the best surviving naval ordnance yard in the country.
(Sources: The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989: 652; Coad j: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 252).