Number 6 Sail Loft (Mo 61)

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

Millbrook

SX 4454 NE PLYMOUTH MORICE YARD, Devonport
Dockyard
No.6, Sail Loft (MO 61)

GV II

Store and sail loft. 1840-50. Squared and coursed limestone with granite dressings and a hipped slate roof. Rectangular open plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 9-window range. Plinth, plat band, with central segmental-arched entrances, (that to the S bricked up), beneath matching tripartite sashes, with round-arched ground floor and segmental-arched first floor 9/9-pane sashes, and tall, narrow hoist bays to first-floor third and seventh bays. Ends have 2 round-arched carriage entrances beneath a single segmental-arched tripartite window with a boarded door to the central part.
I NTERIOR: the ground floor has a central aisle of pairs of tied timber posts with diagonal struts to wide pillars beneath tie beams, and a stair flight with uncut string in the NE corner.
HISTORY: a pair with Store No.3 (qv), and possibly used as stabling for the gun teams with the sail loft above. Part of a good group of (18/19 naval stores, some of the last built by the Board of Ordnance, within the best surviving (18 naval ordnance yard in the country.
(Source: Coad j: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 256).