64, 66 (Queen's Head Public House) and 68 Acton Street and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Cross, London

Finsbury

CAMDEN
ACTON STREET (North side)
Nos.64, 66 and 68, Queen's Head Public House (No.66) and attached railings

II
Terrace of three houses, one now a public house. c1835-45, Nos. 64 and 68. No.66 (Queen's Head) probably c1764, refaced and altered mid-late C19, refurbished and restored 1989.

Nos 64 and 68: Yellow stock brick and stucco ground floors with plain stucco first floor bands. Form a symmetrical composition flanking No.66. Three storeys and basements.Two windows each. Round-arched doorways with pilaster-jambs carrying dentil cornice-heads; fanlights (No.68 patterned) and panelled doors. Gauged brick flat arches to recessed sashes. Stucco parapets.

INTERIORS: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials to areas.

No.66: Stucco. Three storeys, attic and cellars. Three windows. Mid-late C19 public house frontage, restored, of moulded pilasters with enriched capitals and consoles flanking entablature with dentil cornice. Central bowed window with engraved glass; double, panelled doors to either side, part glazed with engraved glass. Stucco Ionic pilasters at angles rise through first and second floors carrying a dentil cornice. First and second floor windows, two-pane recessed sashes. Attic storey with recessed panels alternating with two-light casement windows. Moulded coping.

INTERIOR: good interior with green tiled dado, tiled cornice frieze, mirrors along back bar and wall opposite counter. Stair with closed string and column newels.

(Survey of London: Vol. XXIV, King's Cross Neighbourhood, Parish of St Pancras IV: London: 1952: 98).