History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Andrews Parochial Schools wren House and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Holborn and Covent Garden, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5206 / 51°31'14"N

Longitude: -0.1083 / 0°6'29"W

OS Eastings: 531346

OS Northings: 181880

OS Grid: TQ313818

Mapcode National: GBR M9.V2

Mapcode Global: VHGR0.21MN

Entry Name: St Andrews Parochial Schools wren House and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 24 October 1951

Last Amended: 11 January 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1378739

English Heritage Legacy ID: 478073

Location: Camden, London, EC1N

County: London

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Holborn and Covent Garden

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Alban Holborn

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Holborn

Listing Text

TQ3181NW
798-1/102/783
24/10/51


CAMDEN
HATTON GARDEN
(East side)
No.43
Wren House and attached railings


II

Formerly known as: St Andrew's Parochial Schools HATTON
GARDEN.
Includes: No.8A ST CROSS STREET.
Church, now offices. c1670 replacing St Andrews Holborn after
the Great Fire of 1666, adapted as a Chantry School c1696,
gutted during Second World War, rebuilt internally but facade
restored. Erected by Lord Hatton, reputedly to designs by
Wren. Brown brick with stone rusticated quoins. Brick band
below parapet. C20 tiled roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Double fronted, 3 windows. 6-window
return to Cross Street. Hatton Garden facade with slightly
projecting central bay with stone doorcase with consoles,
pulvinated frieze and segmental pediment. To either side stone
corbel supports with painted stone boy and girl figures in C18
costume. Above, semicircular arched window with stone key, the
bay topped by an open stucco pediment. Bays to either side
with transom and mullion windows with flat arches and stone
keys on ground floor, 1st floor with semicircular arched
windows having stone keystones. Stone capped parapet. Cross
Street elevation similar but 3 window central bay, no
pediment, figures missing and left hand bay with square headed
windows on ground and 1st floor. Ground floor window to right
of door only one with keystone.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached wrought-iron railings with
geometrical panels to areas.


CAMDEN

TQ3181NW ST CROSS STREET
798-1/102/783 No.8A
24/10/51

II

See under: No.43 Wren House and attached railings HATTON
GARDEN.

Listing NGR: TQ3134681880

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.