85, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromsgrove, Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Bromsgrove

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Bromsgrove

SO 9570 NE HIGH STREET

GV II

Shop with former dwelling above. C16/17; remodelled circa 1835-40.; extended later C19. Timber-framed, faced and extended in red brick. Slate roof with gabled ends; plain tile roof at rear. PLAN: 1-bay timber-framed front range with small 1-bay timber-framed rear wing, possibly added in C17. Remodelled and refronted in brick in circa 1835-40; rear wing added circa late C19. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 2-window SE front; first floor has two 12-pane sashes with stone cills and moulded cornice hoods on console brackets; late C20 shop window and fascia. Brick wing at rear with large mullion-transom windows with iron casements. INTERIOR: Ceiling beams boxed in. C19 joinery and one C18 2-panel door. Exposed in side walls on first floor are tie-beam trusses on jowled storey-posts; wall-framing exposed in rear wall of right-hand chamber; rear wing also has exposed wall-framing, tiebeam truss and purlins, one chamfered.