Barn East of Great Lavrean Farmhouse (Farmhouse Not Included)

A Grade II Listed Building in Treverbyn, Cornwall

Luxulyan

SX 05 NW TREVERBYN

868-0/6/10007 Barn E of Great Lavrean Farmhouse
(Farmhouse not included)

GV II

Threshing barn, remodelled from possible farmhouse. Probably Medieval or C16 in origin from which the ground floor of the rear wall, the right-hand end, and the lower part of the front wall survives, otherwise rebuilt as a barn c1800 and the left-hand end rebuilt mid-late C19. Granite rubble with granite dressings including some C17 or earlier dressed granite fragments; rag slate roof. Rectangular plan with parts of the walls about a metre thick, built against a bank on the right; threshing floor towards right and loading doorway from bank at right-hand end. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 1 window to left of 1st floor and ventilator on right. Ground floor has doorway on the left and 4 irregularly disposed ventilator openings. Rear has 2 doorways, the central doorway cut through later, and small opening right of doorway spanned by a near round-arched dressed C17 or earlier fragment. INTERIOR has old floor structure and c1800 roof structure with pegged collar trusses except where replaced at the right-hand end when this was rebuilt. There are 2 upright pieces of granite set into the rear wall towards right which may be the jambs of a former fireplace, now blocked with rubble.