Carbean Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Treverbyn, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Treverbyn

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Roche

SW 05 NW TREVERBYN CARTHEW

II

Farmhouse. C18, incorporating masonry, including 1656 datestone with initials W R, from a C17 house probably on the same site. Granite rubble with granite dressings; dry slate parallel roofs; outbuilt granite end stacks. Originally a 2-room plan, with entrance hall or passage between, then extended with 2-room-plan parallel mid C19 range at rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; nearly symmetrical 2-window front. C20 windows in original openings, the ground-floor front openings spanned by C17 chamfered granite lintels. Central porch has asymmetrical gable which sweeps lower to the left over a small window; the doorway is spanned by a C17 granite basket-arched stone with a thin roll moulding. Rear openings are spanned by segmental brick arches. Right-hand return has small1st-floor window opening right of the chimney breast. INTERIOR not inspected. A good example of a standard vernacular plan (with central entry and end stacks to heated rooms either side) which appeared in Cornwall from the later C17.