Mill Approximately 25 Metres North East of Carthew Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Treverbyn, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Roche

SX 05 NW TREVERBYN CARTHEW

Carthew Farmhouse

GV II

Mill, probably a grist mill and also originally or later used as a saw mill, and attached leaftwall. 1827 datestone and another stone with initials for S E Martyn for whom it was built; waterwheel by Derry & Sons, founders, St Austell. Granite rubble with Pentewan stone dressings; bitumen grouted rag slate roof. L -shaped plan, built into the bank where it adjoins the later Bank barn (qv) and with a deep wheel pit and water wheel to its other rear elevation. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 1-window range fronts on either side of an inner angle. Left-hand front has central doorway and loading/winnowing doorway above flanked by date and name panels; window is towards left and there are ground-floor doorways at far left and right. The openings are spanned by flat arches. The right-hand front has flat arches to doorway at far left and towards left, the other openings are spanned by segmental arches including a wide loading doorway above the doorway 2nd from left and a wide ground-floor doorway right of centre and a narrow doorway at far right. Rear of left-hand part has window on the left and loading/winnowing doorway opposite the front 1st-floor doorway, there are also 3 small openings low down on the left for belt drives, one of which has been cut through later, and there is an opening low down on the right which is spanned by a re-used (17 segmental granite arch stone. The wheel elevation has a central loading/winnowing doorway and a large (about 25 foot) unrestored wheel on the right. The cast-iron and wood wheel appears to have been breast shot but the water landing very near the top. The windows have simple glazing with vertical glazing bars and there are ledged doors. INTERIOR has original roof structure with collar trusses and drive wheels for former sawing activity. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached high rubble wall for leat launder also forming the yard boundary north of the mill. Evidence of original drive belt holes to the bank side of the mill suggest that this building was designed to
.have a dual function as both a grist and saw mill and as such it is very rare, and the survival of its wheel further enhances its interest. It encloses the north east side of the farmyard, with the Farmhouse (qv) to the south and the Bank barn (qv) attached to the west gable.