Stables and Attached Wall to South West of Old Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Fulmodeston, Norfolk

Fulmodeston

TG 00 NW

GARVESTONE
Stables and attached wall to SW of Old Hall Farmhouse

II

Stable or oxhouse and attached stable wall to south-west of house. Early to mid C17 stable/oxhouse with yards, stables and shelter shed to rear of wall added in C19. 2-storey stable/oxhouse of English bond brickwork with west wall concrete-rendered. Pantile roof covering, although the steeply-pitched stable roof suggests that it was originally thatched. EXTERIOR: north elevation opens onto yard and has wide central stable door. East end demolished to make an open shed into yard. West gable end has inserted ventilation holes, a long 3-light upper floor window beneath a brick drip mould; stepped corbelling under eaves; brick string course margin to gable and finial to ridge. South elevation has wide stable. door at west end, C20 lean-to extends part way along side wall. East gable has drip mould surrounding a false or blocked upper floor window, possibly a decorative device on the gable facing the farmhouse (item 6/28). Attached wall extending north-eastwards, with late C19 shelter sheds supported by timber posts to rear (west) is bonded in to a height of 2 metres and extends to link with the farmhouse. INTERIOR: the building was originally fully lofted, but the western part of the loft was removed, together with walling below to create access into the yard. Wooden partition separates this area from the remainder of the building. Chamfered ceiling beam o the ground floor have mortices for fixing partitions (now removed). 4-bay roof with morticed collars, butt purlins, chamfered wind braces and a ridge beam. The loft space is plastered to prevent dust contamination of the stored grain. HISTORY: the stable and attached wall form part of a high-status manorial building complex, together with the farmhouse and the barn with its attached range of outbuildings. It formed part of the Bampton Gurdon estate, sold in 1913. The survival of such a group, representing the management of a C 17 estate, is rare.