Smithy Range, Waterden Farm, to South of Main Farmstead

A Grade II Listed Building in South Creake, Norfolk

Waterden

TQ 83 NE

SOUTH CREAKE
WATERDEN

II

Smithy with attached workshop and cart sheds. Dated 1871. Built for the Holkham Estate. Flint with brick lacing, pantile roof covering with single chimney stack to smithy.
PLAN: L-shaped range with smithy to west end of south facing range, and workshop with attached cart sheds extending northwards and facing east. Smithy with small-paned cast-iron window and planked, split door. Adjacent workshop with single cast-iron window.
6-bay cart shed and workshop with double doorway. Interior retains smithy hearth, bellows and workbench with lifting gear.
HISTORY: Waterden Farm was re-modelled in the 1870's, when increased mechanisation meant that farm machinery needed to be repaired and housed under cover. This is a rare example of a smithy retaining its fittings.