365, Lord Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Southport, Sefton

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 04/04/2018

SOUTHPORT
LORD STREET (west side),

(Formerly listed as The Old Bank)

II
Bank, now shop. 1898, altered. By Robert Todd. Polished red granite at ground floor, red sandstone ashlar above; roof concealed but probably slate. Classical style. Narrow rectangular plan at right-angles to street.

EXTERIOR: three unequal storeys; three window range. The taller ground floor has a three bay colonnade of engaged Tuscan columns mounted on pedestals, an entablature with triglyphs and modillions (each interval now containing a perspex panel with one letter of the name: Happit), and a panelled parapet with THE OLD BANK in attached gilded lettering. In the first bay is a plain square-headed doorway containing acylindrical porch with sliding curved bronze doors, and above this a round-headed overlight, while the other two bays have tall round-headed windows (the sills lowered), and all these windows have margin panes and radiating glazing bars, and rusticated run-out voussoirs. Both upper floors have sashed windows with margin panes, all with moulded architraves and that in the centre of the first floor with a pediment on consoles. Modillioned cornice and plain parapet.

INTERIOR: altered by insertion of mezzanine floor, but still retains frieze with triglyphs and guttae, and coffered ceiling with moulded plaster guilloche enrichment.

Forms group with Nos 355 and 357 adjoining to the left (qv) and No. 367 adjoining to the right (qv).